fb
BOOK
TICKETS

I’M A CELEBRITY JUNGLE CHALLENGE – PRIVACY POLICY

Use of this website and the materials it contains

This site (I’m A Celebrity Jungle Challenge) is operated, monitored and controlled by Continuum (Entertainment) Ltd. from its offices within the United Kingdom. This site is copyright protected. Any graphics or textual material that you copy, print or download is licensed to you for your own private personal home use only, provided that you do not alter, change or delete any copyright, trademark or other proprietary notices. Any graphics or textual material that you copy, print or download must not be used for commercial use.

Any software downloaded from the site, including all files and images contained in or generated by the software and any accompanying data, remains the property of Continuum (Entertainment) Ltd and it retains full title to the software as well as all intellectual property rights therein. You may not sell, distribute or reproduce software or in any way alter or disassemble or convert the software to any other perceivable form.

Continuum (Entertainment) Ltd makes no representation that materials are appropriate for use outside of the United Kingdom. Neither does Continuum (Entertainment) Ltd) take responsibility for any material located on any site linked to or from any Continuum (Entertainment) Ltd website. Those who use the site from outside the United Kingdom do so on their own initiative and are responsible for compliance with local laws, if local laws are applicable.

 Disclaimer and limitation of liability

THE MATERIALS ON THIS SITE ARE PROVIDED WITHOUT WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND WHETHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED. CONTINUUM (ENTERTAINMENT) LTD. DOES NOT TAKE ANY RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE USE OR THE RESULTS OF THE USE OF THE CONTENTS OR OTHER MATERIALS ON THIS SITE AND GIVES NO GUARANTEE THAT THE FUNCTIONS CONTAINED WITHIN THE MATERIALS WILL BE UNINTERRUPTED, ERROR-FREE, FREE FROM VIRUSES OR OTHER HARMFUL COMPONENTS. RESPONSIBILITY FOR REPAIR SERVICING AND REPAIR OF ANY EQUIPMENT USED TO ACCESS THE SITE AND ITS SOFTWARE REMAINS WITH THE USER AND NOT CONTINUUM (ENTERTAINMENT) LTD.

This agreement is governed by the Law of England and Wales and the user submits to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts of England and Wales.

 Collection of personal information

When you engage in certain activities on this site, such as ordering products, downloading software, or entering contests, Continuum (Entertainment) Ltd may ask you to provide certain information about yourself by filling out and submitting an online form. It is completely optional for you to engage in these activities. If you elect to engage in these activities, however, Continuum (Entertainment) Ltd may require that you provide us personal information, such as your name, mailing address, e-mail address, and other personal identifying information. When ordering products on the site you may be asked to provide a credit card number.

When you submit personal information to Continuum (Entertainment) Ltd you understand and agree that Continuum (Entertainment) Ltd and its subsidiaries, affiliates and trusted vendors may transfer, store, and process your customer profile in any of the countries in which Continuum (Entertainment) Ltd and its associates maintain offices.  If we do transfer your personal data to another country, we ensure that it is legally protected by using suitable legal safeguards.  For example, we ensure that the recipient country has the benefit of an EU adequacy decision, or that we have a contract in place with the recipient.

Continuum (Entertainment) Ltd collects this information in order to record and support your participation in the activities you select. If you order a product, for example, the information is used to register your licence and rights, if any, to technical support, upgrade discounts, or other benefits that may be made available to registered users. If you enter a contest, information is collected to qualify the entry and contact you regarding the contest or prize awards. Your data may be used to contact you with regards to your specific purchase and if you consent to sign up for a mailing list, Continuum (Entertainment) Ltd also uses information that you provide as part of our effort to keep you informed about product upgrades, special offers, and other Continuum (Entertainment) Ltd products and services.

The legal basis on which we collect and use your personal data is most often simply that we need it to perform our contract with you.  You do not have to provide us with personal data, but if you do not provide the information requested, we may not be able to provide our services to you.

A second legal basis which we sometimes rely on is that we need the data for our legitimate interests, and your interest in privacy is not unduly affected.  We may use personal data to: study customers’ usage of our products and services; collect debts; carry out marketing (where you have not opted out of receipt of marketing).

The third legal basis we use is that we need the data in order to comply with a legal obligation.

We rarely rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data, but if we do request your consent, you have the right to withdraw it at any time by contacting us.

Continuum (Entertainment) Ltd recognises and appreciates the importance of responsible use of this information. If you do not want the information you provide to Continuum (Entertainment) Ltd to be used to inform you of other products and special offers from Continuum (Entertainment) Ltd, and you indicate this preference when you provide the information to Continuum (Entertainment) Ltd, the company will honour your preference. Your data will still be used to contact you with important information regarding your specific purchase.

We will only retain your personal data for as long as is reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements. We may retain your personal data for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you.

You have the right to request from us access to, rectification or erasure of personal data, or restriction of processing , or to object to processing, as well as the right to data portability.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK regulator for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Our Policy for Protecting Your Online Privacy

This website uses Google Analytics to help analyse how users use the site. This tool uses “cookies,” which are text files placed onto your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information in an anonymous form. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including IP address) is transmitted to Google. This information is then used to evaluate visitors’ use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity for www.imacelebrityjunglechallenge.co.uk

We will never (and will not allow any third party to) use the statistical analytics tool to track or to collect any Personally Identifiable Information (PII) of visitors to our site. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. Neither we, nor Google will link, or seek to link, an IP address with the identity of a computer user. We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any Personally Identifiable Information from any source, unless you explicitly submit that information via a fill-in form on our website

You may choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically default to accept them, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies. If you reject cookies by changing your browser settings then be aware that this may disable some of the functionality on our website.

3rd Party Policies

Related services and offerings linked to or from this website have their own privacy statements that can be viewed by clicking on the corresponding links within each respective website. Since we do not have control over the policies or practices of participating merchants and other third parties, we are not responsible for the privacy practices or contents of those sites. We recommend you review their policies before you provide any personal information or complete any transaction with them.

Contact us

If you would like to contact us, our contact details are:

I’m A Celebrity Jungle Challenge operated by Continuum (Entertainment) Ltd.

Registered Office:

St Edmund’s House, Margaret Street, York YO10 4UX,

Attraction email: info@imacelebrityjunglechallenge.co.uk

Data requests: jozbek@continuumattractions.com  

Company registered Number: 01950293

I’m A Celebrity™ and © ITV Studios Ltd 2021. All rights reserved.

More from ITV

I’m A Celebrity Jungle Challenge is operated by Continuum (Entertainment) Ltd.
Registered in the UK with number 01950293.

I'm A CelebrityTM and © ITV Studios Ltd 2021. All rights reserved.